Undefeated Poland Girls crack state top-ten in first AP poll

Sports
poland-girls-basketball-.jpg

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
     
      DIVISION I       
            1. Canton McKinley (10) 10-0 163       
            2. Pickerington Cent. (4) 9-1 146       
            3. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (5) 9-1 141       
            4. Cin. Princeton (1) 11-0 116       
            5. Centerville (4) 13-1 90       
            6. W. Chester Lakota W.10-1 83       
            7. Newark 10-1 81       
            8. Cin. Walnut Hills 13-1 75       
            9. Sylvania Southview 10-1 52       
            10. Can. Glenoak 10-2 46       
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. Hoban 41. 12, Tol. Notre Dame 38. 13, Medina 36. 14, Dublin Coffman 28. 15, Westerville S. 27. 16, Eastlake N. 26. 17, Morrow Little Miami 16. 18, Dresden Tri-Valley 15. 18, Mason 15. 20, Boardman 12.
     
      DIVISION II       
            1. Day. Carroll (8) 12-0 174       
            2. Tol. Rogers (10) 8-2 171       
            3. New Philadelphia (2) 11-0 110       
            4. Bellevue (1) 9-1 105       
            5. Wintersville Indian Creek 11-0 79       
            6. McArthur Vinton County 10-0 69       
            7. West Branch 9-2 59       
            8. Poland (2) 11-0 54       
            9. Hamilton Badin 9-3 48       
            10. Thornville Sheridan 9-2 45       
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Granville 42. 12, Millbury Lake 39. 13, Cin. Indian Hill 36. 14, Chillicothe Unioto 29. 15, Tipp City Tippecanoe 25. 15, Franklin 25. 17, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 18. 17, Shaker Hts. Laurel 18. 19, Cardinal Mooney 14. 20, Howland 13. 20, Gates Mills Gilmour 13. 20, McClain 13. 23, Germantown Valley View (1) 12.
     
      DIVISION III       
            1. Cols. Africentric (18) 10-0 203       
            2. Findlay Liberty-Benton (2) 9-0 156       
            3. Waynesville (2) 10-0 99       
            4. Ottawa-Glandorf 12-1 81       
            5. Versailles 9-3 76       
            6. Delta 11-0 67       
            7. Berlin Hiland (1) 9-2 63       
            8. Castalia Margaretta (1) 11-1 60       
            9. Doylestown Chippewa 10-1 44       
            10. Lynchburg-Clay 11-0 40       
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Worthington Christian 36. 12, Pemberville Eastwood 35. 13, Collins Western Reserve 34. 14, Cin. Purcell Marian 33. 15, Albany Alexander 32. 16, Oak Hill 30. 17, Anna 25. 18, Bellaire 21. 19, Elyria Cath. 20. 20, Labrae 19. 21, Sardinia Eastern 17. 22, Minford 13. 23, Champion 12.
     
      DIVISION IV       
            1. Minster (19) 13-0 222       
            2. Ft. Loramie 11-1 120       
            3. Cornerstone Christian (1) 11-1 119       
            4. Fairfield Christian 11-0 92       
            5. New Madison Tri-Village 11-1 75       
            6. Waterford 7-1 74       
            7. Ottoville (1) 10-3 73       
            8. McDonald (2) 9-0 68       
            9. Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 10-0 57       
            10. Western Reserve 12-1 38       
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Bremen 36. 12, Shadyside 34. 13, Cin. Country Day 33. 14, Hannibal River 29. 15, Newark Cath. 27. 15, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy 27. 17, Zanesville Rosecrans 25. 17, Cortland Maplewood 25. 17, Covington 25. 20, New Knoxville 19. 21, Stryker 18. 22, Beverly Ft. Frye 14.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WYTV.com