2015 Canfield Fair schedule

Local News
Canfield Fairgrounds shaping up for Opening Day on Wednesday_50191

CANFIELD, Ohio (WYTV) – The Canfield Fair begins Wednesday, Sept. 2, and vendors are busy getting ready for it.

Vendors have been setting up all weekend, getting ready for one of the biggest fairs in Ohio. The animals have been coming in Monday morning.

The fair runs through Labor Day.

Watch for fair coverage throughout the week on WYTV 33 News.

Voting for “Best of Fair” contest at Canfield Fair is already underway Monday.  You can pick the best ride, game, or food by going to the Canfield Fair’s special website.

Voting opens Monday August 31.

Schedule of free daily events:

Baby Comfort Station Next to Building #22

10:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Manned by OSU Extension- Mahoning County Homemakers Council

Antique Equipment Southeast Corner.

9:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Spinning Demo Sheep Barn #36

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Western Reserve Wood Carvers Fine Arts Building

10:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Robinson Family Singers Gate #8

Wed/ Thur/Fri/Mon – 2:00 & 7:00 PM

Sat – 2:00, 4:30 & 7:00 PM

Special Show – Sunday – 2:00 & 6:00 PM

Holborn Herb Gardens Western Reserve Village

All Day

International Events International Stage

Schedule Posted at Bldg.

Outdoor Arts Events Fine Arts Gazebo

Schedule Posted at Bldg.

Farm Animals Old MacDonalds Barn

All Day

Milking Parlor South Cattle Complex

5:00 AM & 5:00 PM

School District Booth Displays Educational Hall

All Day

Wednesday, Sept. 2:

Cheerleading Demonstrations Grandstand | Approximate Starting Time 11:00 AM

No Admission Fee

Lowellville, Campbell, Columbiana, Austintown, Springfield, Struthers, West Branch, Sebring, Western Reserve, Youngstown East, Jackson-Milton, South Range, Poland, Canfield

Happy Together Tour 2015Grandstand | 8 PM

The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie

The Association

Mark Lindsay

Former Lead Singer of Paul Revere & the Raiders

The Grass Roots

The Buckinghams

The Cowsills

Judging and Special events:

Reg. Mini Horses, over 34″South Ring

9:00 AM

Hay and GrainHay & Grain #26

10:00 AM

FruitFruit #26

10:30 AM

Ponies: HaflingerSouth Ring

1:00 PM

Pony HitchesSouth Ring

6:00 PM

Pretzels: Take A Dip!Building # 25

6:30 PM

Thursday, September 3

The Band Perry w/Opening Act Caroline Kole Grandstand | 8:00 PM

High School Band Show Grandstand | Approximate Starting Time 11:00 AM

No Admission Fee

Western Reserve, Lowellville, Austintown, Columbiana, Campbell, Canfield, South Range, Springfield, West Branch, Jackson-Milton, Sebring, Struthers

Bike Nite Starts at 3:00 PM

Opening/Ribbon Cutting of the Canfield Fair 10:00 AM

Junior Fair Youth Day Program Concourse Stage

2:00 PM

Coronation 4-H King and Queen and Mahoning County Junior Fair Outstanding Youth

Auctions

Goat Milk Fudge Coliseum #8

5:30 PM

Rabbit Meat Pens Coliseum #8

5:30 PM

Jr. Fair Mkt Lamb & Swine Coliseum #8

7:00 PM

Judging Schedule

Jr. Fair Market Swine Judging Coliseum #8

8:00 AM

Cattle: Jr. Fair Dairy Show South Cattle Complex

8:30 AM

Horse: 4-H Saddle North Ring Complex

8:30 AM

Pygmy Goats Sheep Barn #36

9:00 AM

Ponies: Draft South Ring

9:00 AM

Jr. Fair Market Lamb Coliseum #8

11:00 AM

Ponies: Grade (46″ – 58″) South Ring

1:00 PM

Costume Class/Pygmy Goats Sheep Barn #36

2:00 PM

Cattle: Brown Swiss & Ayrshire South Cattle Complex

4:00 PM

Cattle: Milking Shorthorn South Cattle Complex

4:00 PM

Horse: Draft Youth Classes East Ring

5:00 PM

Pony Hitches South Ring

6:00 PM

Friday, September 4

World’s Largest Demolition Derby

Grandstand | 8:00 PM

Special Events

Canfield Fair “Oodles of Noodles” ContestHay & Grain Bldg

1:15 PM

Auctions

Market Poultry Sale

Coliseum #8

5:30 PM

Market Beef followed by

Market Feeders

Colesium #8

7:00 PM

Judging Schedule

Jr. Fair Market Beef Showmanship Coliseum #8

8.00 AM

Saddle Horse: 4-HNorth Ring

8:30 AM

Draft Horse: Halter East Ring

8:30 AM

SheepSheep Barn #36

9:00 AM

Cattle: Holstein South Cattle Complex

9:00 AM

Ponies: Registered Welsh South Ring

9:00 AM

Ponies: Grade (46″ & Under) South Ring

10:30 AM

Jr. Fair Feeder Calf Showmanship Coliseum #8

11:00 AM

Ponies: Registered Hackney South Ring

1:00 PM

Ponies: Registered Shetland South Ring

2:00 PM

Jr. Saddlehorse Drill Team North Ring

4:00 PM

Dog Agility Demonstrations North Ring

5:00 PM

Cattle: Limousin South Cattle Complex

5:00 PM

Cattle: Maine Anjou South Cattle Complex

5:15 P.M

Cattle: Aberdeen Angus South Cattle Complex

5:30 PM

Pony Hitches South Ring

6:00 PM

Cattle: Simmental South Cattle Complex

6:30 PM

Sheep Canfield Lead Line Sheep Barn #36

7:00 PM

Cattle: Hereford South Cattle Complex

7:30 PM

Saturday, September 5

Canfield Fair Championship Truck & Tractor PullGrandstand | 7:00 PM

Draft Pony Pig Iron Derby

Grandstand | 9:00-11:00 AM

Harness Racing Pari-Mutuel Betting

Post Time 11:00 AM

Free seminar on “How to read a race program and wagering” on the Concourse Stage at 10:30 AM

Judging Schedule

Jr. Fair RabbitsColiseum #8

8:00 AM

Saddle Horse: 4-HNorth Ring

8:00 AM

Cattle: Jersey, Guernsey South Cattle Complex

9:00 AM

Registered Mini Horse under 34″South Ring

9:00 AM

Draft Horse: HitchEast Ring

10:00 AM

Fashion Revue: 4-HBldg #25 Auditorium

11:00 AM

Jr. Fair Llama Costume Class Coliseum #8

12:00 Noon

Sheep Shearing Demonstration Sheep Barn #36

12:30 PM

Supreme Champion DairySouth Cattle Complex

3:00 PM

Jr. Fair Beef Breeding Projects South Cattle Complex

4:00 PM

Pocket Pet Decorated Cage Barn #10

5:00 PM

Pony HitchesSouth Ring

5:00 PM

Cattle: Beef Shorthorn South Cattle Complex

6:00 PM

Dog Agility Demonstration North Ring

7:30 PM

Sunday, September 6

MercyMEGrandstand | 8pm

Special Events

Catholic Worship ServiceConcourse Stage

8:00 AM

Signing, for the hearing impaired, provided by Richard Kocher

Ecumenical Worship Service Concourse Stage

9:30 AM

Officiated by Rev. Russ Libb, Berlin Center United Methodist Church

Music by Canfield Fair Choir – Directed by Tom & Kelly Scurich

Praise & Worship Service Concourse Stage

11:00 AM

Presented by Old North Church of Canfield

Jr. Saddlehorse Drill TeamNorth Ring

12:30 PM

Draft Horse: Exhibitors ShowEast Ring

1:00 PM

The Dress-A-Cow ContestSouth Cattle Complex

1:00 PM

Auctions

4-H Dairy CheeseSouth Cattle Complex

1:45 PM

Judging Schedule

Saddle Horse Championships North Ring

10:00 AM

Ponies: Leadline, Costume Followed by Hitch Classes South Ring

10:00 AM

Dog Demonstration Coliseum #8

11:00 AM

Sheep Shearing DemonstrationSheep Barn #36

12:30 PM

Poultry: Jr. Fair Showmanship Coliseum #8

1:00 PM

Jr. Fair Goat Show Coliseum #8

1:00 PM

Pocket Pet Breed Coliseum #8

3:00 PM

Wee Ones: Showmanship South Cattle Complex

3:30 PM

Jr. Fair Rabbit Costume ClassColiseum #8

6:00 PM

Dog Showmanship Colseum #8

6:30 PM

Monday, September 7

Draft Pony Pig Iron Derby

Grandstand | 9:00-11:00 AM

Harness RacingPari- Mutuel Betting

Post Time 2:00 PM

Free seminar on “How to read a race program and wagering” on the Concourse Stage at 1:30 PM

Special Events

4-H Saddle Horse Show North Ring

9:00 AM

Judging Schedule

Jr. Fair Invitational Dairy Judging South Cattle Complex

9:00 AM

Jr. Fair Pocket Pets Showmanship Coliseum #8

9:00 AM

Jr. Fair Goat Costume Class Coliseum #8

10:00 AM

Pony: Exhibitors Show South Ring

10:00 AM

Jr. Fair Llama Exhibition Coliseum #8

10:30 AM

Adult Dairy Showmanship South Cattle Complex

11:00 AM

Sheep Shearing Demonstration Sheep Barn #36

12:30 P.M

Market Livestock Showman of Showmen Coliseum #8

2:00 PM

Dog Demonstrations Coliseum #8

5:00 PM

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Mel Robbins Main Area Middle

Trending on WYTV.com